The DanceVersity instructors are a diverse blend of professional artists and instructors who are accomplished performers, well-known in their respective communities, and wherever possible, native to the communities they represent.


Hannah Romanowsky –  DanceVersity Founder and Faculty,  Founder of Scheherazade School of Sacred Movement


We invite you to be a part of the DanceVersity Family! 

If you are a dancer and have experience teaching youth, we would love to invite you to join our faculty.  Please contact us!

Past Instructors

Fall 2017 – Winter 2018
Summer 2017
  • Hannah Romanowsky: Persian & Egyptian
  • Portsha Jefferson: Afro-Haitian
  • Netza Vidal: Ballet Folklórico Netzahualcoyotl
  • Kyoungil Ong: Korean dance & drumming
  • Johnny5 Lopez: TURF (Oakland based street dance)
  • Samia Karimi: Afghan traditional dance
  • Bella Qureshi: Bollywood
Spring 2017
  • Kamala Devam: Kalaripayattu – S. Indian Martial Arts (youth and adult classes)

Summer 2015

Week 1: ELEMENTS – Exploring the elements reflected in dance styles and cultures

Week 2:  RHYTHM – Experience the rhythms created by dancing

  • Meredith Belany: Ballet Folklorico
  • Flo Dabokemp: Hip Hop
  • Shabnam: Bellydance
  • Naby Bangoura: West African

Week 3: STORIES – Focus on historical and creative storytelling

  • Elizabeth Strong: Turkish Roman Dance
  • Jenna Anjali: Odissi Dance
  • Bella Qureshi: Bollywood
2014 Summer Camp

Week 1: Americas

  • Portsha Jefferson
  • Luisa Martinez
  • Kyla Portugal
  • Anya de Marie

Week 2: Asia & Middle East

  • Katy Alaniz Rous
  • Bella Qureshi
  • Hannah Romanowsky
  • Jenna Anjali

Week 3: Europe & Africa

  • Nick Brentley
  • Aya Safia
  • Katy Alaniz Rous

Winter, 2014: Afro-foundations / Dancehall
  • Anya de Marie, M.A. – educator, dancer and activist who is deeply passionate about dancing for the love of it, reclaiming culture, and healing from violence.
Fall 2013 Class: Inspiration India
  • Antonia Minnecola – Kathak
  • Isabella Qureshi – Bollywood

2013 Summer Camp Instructors

Week 1:Americas 

  • Portsha Jefferson
  • Katy Alaniz Rous
  • Tom Mayock

Week 2: Asia & Middle East

  • Kamala Devam
  • Hannah Romanowsky
  • Bruce Bierman
  • Abigail Keyes

Week 3: Europe & Africa 

  • Sarah Romanowsky
  • Amel Tafsout
  • Monica Berini
  • Julia Chigamba

Past Instructors cont.


2012-13 Class Instructors
  • Isabella Qureshi – Bollywood
  • Hannah Romanowsky (DanceVersity Director) – North Africa
  • Nicholas Van Eyck – Cuban Salsa“
  • Mary Kay Stuvland – Polish
  • Katy Alaniz Rous – Brazilian

2011-12 Class Instructors
  • Carmen Roman – Afro-Peruvian
  • Portsha Jefferson – Afro-Haitian
  • Hannah Romanowsky (DanceVersity Director) – Roma (Gypsy)
  • Julie Marques – Bollywood
  • Karen G Guzman – Hip-hop

2011 Camp Instructors
  • Eddie Madril – Native American
  • Carmen Roman – Afro-Peruvian
  • Karen G Guzman – Hip-Hop
  • Chris Montiel – Professor Recruta – Capoeira
  • Serena Lim – Hawaiian
  • Portsha Jefferson – Afro-Haitian
  • Sarah Romanowsky – Theatre Arts
  • Schenell Crichlow – Latin American Social Dance
  • Kompiang Davies – Balinese, Gamelan
  • Serena Lim – Tahitian
  • Kyoungil Ong – Korean
  • Julie Marques – Bollywood
  • Farima Berenji – Central Asian – Azeri
  • Hannah Romanowsky – Turkish Roma (Gypsy)
  • Monica Berini – zills (hand cymbals)
  • Lara Brotslaw – Jewish
  • Melissa Cruz – Flamenco
  • Hassania Walker – Morroccan
  • Portsha Jefferson – Afro-Haitian
  • Sarah Romanowsky – Theatre Arts
  • Mary Kay Stuvland – Polish
  • Pam Askin – Turkish
  • Farima Berenji – Banderi
  • Naby Bangoura – Guinean

2010-2011 Dance Class Instructors
  • Emelie K Coleman – Ethno-Contemporary
  • Hannah Romanowsky (DanceVersity Director)- Central Asian, Middle Eastern, North African
  • Clara Rodriguez – Flamenco
  • Julie Marques – Bollywood
  • Portsha Jefferson – Afro-Haitian
  • Tom Mayock – Creative Movement, Jazz
  • Holly Shaw – Contemporary Modern

Other Faculty

  • Jade Itiene – Global Groove/Camp Counselor
  • Melanie Hogan – Arabic/Qi-gong
  • Miriam Peretz – Central Asian and Middle Eastern
  • Vicki Virk – Bhangra
  • Jade Raybin – Ethno-Contemporary
  • Mary Ellen Donald – Middle Eastern percussion
  • Mariam Gaibova – Tajik
  • Lateef Swain – World Hip Hop
  • Julia Tsitsi Chigamba – Zimbabwean
  • Bruce Bierman – Israeli, Ashkenazi, Yemeni
  • Renata Marson Teixiera de Andrade – Brazilian
  • Damian Alvarez
  • Azriel “El Moreno” Goldschmidt
  • Cera Byer
  • Fabio Moura
  • Kamala Deva
  • Lily Storm
  • Mira Betz
  • Ramon Ramos Ayalo
  • Tara Pandeya
  • Sara Ayala
  • Barbara Framm
  • Xiomara Salinas
  • Daniel ‘Brav’ Brevil